Japan’s Konbini by Prefecture: 7-Eleven, Lawson, FamilyMart
Which convenience store is most common in each prefecture? Of Japan's 47 prefectures, 7-Eleven has the most stores in 26, Lawson in 11 and FamilyMart in 10. We compared the latest figure each chain publishes: 7-Eleven and FamilyMart at the end of September 2026, Lawson at the end of February 2026. Kyoto has 18,128 foreign guest nights a year for each store of the three chains, the most of any prefecture and about 5 times the figure for all of Japan.
Convenience stores in all 47 prefectures
47 / 47 prefectures
| Prefecture | Details | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hokkaido1Hokkaido. | ||||
| Hokkaido | 991Most | 730 | 255 | |
HokkaidoHokkaido · 北海道 Most stores: 7-Eleven (991). 39.2 stores per 100,000 people; 6,732 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
Seicomart, a local chain, has 1,087 stores in Hokkaido (end of September 2026), more than 7-Eleven's 991. It is not one of the three chains in this table.
| ||||
| Tohoku6Aomori, Iwate, Miyagi, Akita and 2 more. | ||||
| Aomori | 112 | 279Most | 180 | |
AomoriTohoku · 青森県 Most stores: Lawson (279). 49.0 stores per 100,000 people; 951 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Iwate | 166 | 180 | 187Most | |
IwateTohoku · 岩手県 Most stores: FamilyMart (187). 46.6 stores per 100,000 people; 844 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Miyagi | 445Most | 264 | 321 | |
MiyagiTohoku · 宮城県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (445). 45.8 stores per 100,000 people; 976 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Akita | 127 | 180Most | 121 | |
AkitaTohoku · 秋田県 Most stores: Lawson (180). 47.7 stores per 100,000 people; 347 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Yamagata | 187Most | 106 | 123 | |
YamagataTohoku · 山形県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (187). 41.1 stores per 100,000 people; 751 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Fukushima | 457Most | 166 | 176 | |
FukushimaTohoku · 福島県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (457). 45.8 stores per 100,000 people; 450 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kanto7Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma, Saitama and 3 more. | ||||
| Ibaraki | 649Most | 214 | 328 | |
IbarakiKanto · 茨城県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (649). 42.4 stores per 100,000 people; 262 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Tochigi | 483Most | 197 | 220 | |
TochigiKanto · 栃木県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (483). 47.7 stores per 100,000 people; 529 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Gunma | 494Most | 234 | 113 | |
GunmaKanto · 群馬県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (494). 44.5 stores per 100,000 people; 428 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Saitama | 1,274Most | 683 | 776 | |
SaitamaKanto · 埼玉県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (1,274). 37.3 stores per 100,000 people; 103 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Chiba | 1,196Most | 589 | 651 | |
ChibaKanto · 千葉県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (1,196). 39.0 stores per 100,000 people; 1,796 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Tokyo | 2,943Most | 1,639 | 2,443 | |
TokyoKanto · 東京都 Most stores: 7-Eleven (2,943). 49.5 stores per 100,000 people; 8,557 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kanagawa | 1,540Most | 1,067 | 1,013 | |
KanagawaKanto · 神奈川県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (1,540). 39.2 stores per 100,000 people; 1,361 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Chubu9Niigata, Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui and 5 more. | ||||
| Niigata | 430Most | 226 | 163 | |
NiigataChubu · 新潟県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (430). 39.0 stores per 100,000 people; 1,036 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Toyama | 139 | 171Most | 150 | |
ToyamaChubu · 富山県 Most stores: Lawson (171). 46.1 stores per 100,000 people; 841 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Ishikawa | 139 | 105 | 245Most | |
IshikawaChubu · 石川県 Most stores: FamilyMart (245). 44.5 stores per 100,000 people; 4,382 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Fukui | 73 | 109 | 150Most | |
FukuiChubu · 福井県 Most stores: FamilyMart (150). 44.9 stores per 100,000 people; 327 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Yamanashi | 209Most | 135 | 81 | |
YamanashiChubu · 山梨県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (209). 53.7 stores per 100,000 people; 6,472 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Nagano | 452Most | 173 | 263 | |
NaganoChubu · 長野県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (452). 44.7 stores per 100,000 people; 2,825 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Gifu | 194 | 175 | 343Most | |
GifuChubu · 岐阜県 Most stores: FamilyMart (343). 37.2 stores per 100,000 people; 2,815 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Shizuoka | 763Most | 280 | 509 | |
ShizuokaChubu · 静岡県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (763). 44.0 stores per 100,000 people; 1,436 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Aichi | 1,070 | 707 | 1,625Most | |
AichiChubu · 愛知県 Most stores: FamilyMart (1,625). 45.6 stores per 100,000 people; 1,428 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kansai7Mie, Shiga, Kyoto, Osaka and 3 more. | ||||
| Mie | 178 | 142 | 398Most | |
MieKansai · 三重県 Most stores: FamilyMart (398). 42.0 stores per 100,000 people; 530 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Shiga | 221Most | 149 | 156 | |
ShigaKansai · 滋賀県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (221). 37.5 stores per 100,000 people; 586 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kyoto | 351Most | 327 | 331 | |
KyotoKansai · 京都府 Most stores: 7-Eleven (351). 40.0 stores per 100,000 people; 18,128 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Osaka | 1,317 | 1,200 | 1,362Most | |
OsakaKansai · 大阪府 Most stores: FamilyMart (1,362). 44.3 stores per 100,000 people; 6,321 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Hyogo | 694Most | 692 | 519 | |
HyogoKansai · 兵庫県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (694). 35.7 stores per 100,000 people; 1,045 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Nara | 137 | 139 | 149Most | |
NaraKansai · 奈良県 Most stores: FamilyMart (149). 33.1 stores per 100,000 people; 1,224 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Wakayama | 87 | 156Most | 106 | |
WakayamaKansai · 和歌山県 Most stores: Lawson (156). 39.7 stores per 100,000 people; 2,514 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Chugoku5Tottori, Shimane, Okayama, Hiroshima and Yamaguchi. | ||||
| Tottori | 63 | 135Most | 66 | |
TottoriChugoku · 鳥取県 Most stores: Lawson (135). 49.7 stores per 100,000 people; 771 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Shimane | 74 | 137Most | 62 | |
ShimaneChugoku · 島根県 Most stores: Lawson (137). 42.5 stores per 100,000 people; 419 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Okayama | 320Most | 248 | 229 | |
OkayamaChugoku · 岡山県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (320). 43.5 stores per 100,000 people; 852 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Hiroshima | 595Most | 315 | 250 | |
HiroshimaChugoku · 広島県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (595). 42.7 stores per 100,000 people; 1,824 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Yamaguchi | 313Most | 135 | 91 | |
YamaguchiChugoku · 山口県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (313). 42.1 stores per 100,000 people; 301 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Shikoku4Tokushima, Kagawa, Ehime and Kochi. | ||||
| Tokushima | 83 | 135Most | 77 | |
TokushimaShikoku · 徳島県 Most stores: Lawson (135). 43.1 stores per 100,000 people; 780 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kagawa | 123 | 134Most | 118 | |
KagawaShikoku · 香川県 Most stores: Lawson (134). 40.9 stores per 100,000 people; 3,006 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Ehime | 141 | 209Most | 208 | |
EhimeShikoku · 愛媛県 Most stores: Lawson (209). 43.7 stores per 100,000 people; 1,041 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kochi | 52 | 138Most | 98 | |
KochiShikoku · 高知県 Most stores: Lawson (138). 43.9 stores per 100,000 people; 489 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kyushu and Okinawa8Fukuoka, Saga, Nagasaki, Kumamoto and 4 more. | ||||
| Fukuoka | 1,061Most | 535 | 551 | |
FukuokaKyushu and Okinawa · 福岡県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (1,061). 42.2 stores per 100,000 people; 3,922 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Saga | 193Most | 78 | 77 | |
SagaKyushu and Okinawa · 佐賀県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (193). 44.2 stores per 100,000 people; 723 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Nagasaki | 210Most | 130 | 153 | |
NagasakiKyushu and Okinawa · 長崎県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (210). 39.4 stores per 100,000 people; 1,551 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kumamoto | 386Most | 169 | 193 | |
KumamotoKyushu and Okinawa · 熊本県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (386). 44.1 stores per 100,000 people; 2,356 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Oita | 190 | 203Most | 117 | |
OitaKyushu and Okinawa · 大分県 Most stores: Lawson (203). 47.0 stores per 100,000 people; 2,925 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Miyazaki | 209Most | 111 | 134 | |
MiyazakiKyushu and Okinawa · 宮崎県 Most stores: 7-Eleven (209). 43.9 stores per 100,000 people; 579 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Kagoshima | 214 | 202 | 249Most | |
KagoshimaKyushu and Okinawa · 鹿児島県 Most stores: FamilyMart (249). 43.4 stores per 100,000 people; 1,066 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| Okinawa | 211 | 269 | 336Most | |
OkinawaKyushu and Okinawa · 沖縄県 Most stores: FamilyMart (336). 55.7 stores per 100,000 people; 11,289 foreign guest nights per store in 2025.
| ||||
| No prefecture matches. Clear the search or the filters. | ||||
7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026), from each chain's own page. 'Most' marks the chain with the most stores of the three in that prefecture.
Red: 7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (26 prefectures). Black: Lawson (11). Grey: FamilyMart (10). The number in each square is that chain's store count. Tap the map to open it larger. Figure by japan-japan.com from the store counts of Seven-Eleven Japan, Lawson and FamilyMart.
7-Eleven has the most stores in 26 prefectures, including Tokyo, Kanagawa, Kyoto, Hokkaido and Fukuoka. Lawson has the most in 11, including all four prefectures of Shikoku and Aomori and Akita in the north. FamilyMart has the most in 10, including Osaka, Aichi and Okinawa.
Okinawa has the most, 55.7 stores of the three per 100,000 people; Nara the fewest, 33.1.
- Okinawa55.7
- Yamanashi53.7
- Tottori49.7
- Tokyo49.5
- Aomori49.0
- Shiga37.5
- Saitama37.3
- Gifu37.2
- Hyogo35.7
- Nara33.1
Okinawa has the most stores per person: 55.7 for every 100,000 people. Nara has the fewest, 33.1. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population is the Statistics Bureau of Japan's estimate for 1 October 2024.
Kyoto: 18,128 foreign guest nights in 2025 for each store of the three chains, the most of the 47.
- Kyoto18,128
- Okinawa11,289
- Tokyo8,557
- Hokkaido6,732
- Yamanashi6,472
- Osaka6,321
- Ishikawa4,382
- Fukuoka3,922
- Kagawa3,006
- Oita2,925
Kyoto Prefecture had 18,291,230 foreign guest nights in 2025, third in Japan after Tokyo and Osaka. But it has only 1,009 stores of the three chains, so each store has 18,128 foreign guest nights, about 5 times the figure for all of Japan (3,387). Kyoto's 351 7-Eleven stores are 1.6% of the 21,956 in Japan.
Foreign guest nights are counted by hotels and inns (Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics 2025, final figures). One guest staying three nights counts as three.
Seicomart has 1,087 stores in Hokkaido, more than 7-Eleven's 991.
This database counts only the three big chains. In Hokkaido, the local chain Seicomart has 1,087 stores (end of September 2026), more than 7-Eleven (991), Lawson (730) or FamilyMart (255). Seicomart also has 92 stores in Ibaraki and 10 in Saitama.
Secoma, company profileNumber of stores: 1,189 (Hokkaido 1,087, Kanto 102 [Ibaraki 92, Saitama 10]), as of the end of September 2026.
Secoma (Japanese)
Each chain's own store count, the 2024 population estimate and 2025 foreign guest nights. Ratios are our calculation.
- 7-Eleven
- Seven-Eleven Japan's map of stores by prefecture, end of September 2026 (21,956 stores in Japan). We copied the 47 numbers from the map and checked that they add up to the total.
- Lawson
- Lawson's table of stores by prefecture, end of February 2026, the latest it publishes (14,697 stores, including Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100).
- FamilyMart
- FamilyMart's table of stores by region, 30 September 2026 (16,466 stores in Japan).
- Population
- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Population Estimates for 1 October 2024 (published in thousands).
- Foreign guest nights
- Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics, 2025 final figures (179,922,130 foreign guest nights in Japan).
- Our calculations
- Shares, stores per 100,000 people, foreign guest nights per store and ranks are our calculations from the numbers above.
- Not counted
- Other chains, such as Ministop and Seicomart, are not in the table. Seicomart's stores are shown in the section on local chains.
Frequently asked questions
Which convenience store is most common in each prefecture?
Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven has the most stores in 26 of the 47 prefectures, Lawson in 11 (including all of Shikoku) and FamilyMart in 10 (including Osaka, Aichi and Okinawa). Counts: 7-Eleven and FamilyMart at the end of September 2026, Lawson at the end of February 2026.
Where in Japan are there the most convenience stores per person?
Okinawa, with 55.7 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people. Nara has the fewest, 33.1. All of Japan has 42.9.
Which prefecture has the most foreign visitors for each convenience store?
Kyoto: 18,128 foreign guest nights in 2025 for each store of the three chains, about 5 times the figure for all of Japan (3,387). Next are Okinawa (11,289) and Tokyo (8,557).
Which prefecture has the fewest 7-Eleven stores?
Kochi, with 52 at the end of September 2026. Next are Tottori (63) and Fukui (73).
Where these numbers come from
- Seven-Eleven Japan: number of stores in Japan by prefecture (end of September 2026)Seven-Eleven Japan
- Lawson: sales and number of stores (end of February 2026; Lawson, Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100)Lawson
- FamilyMart: number of stores by region (30 September 2026)FamilyMart
- Statistics Bureau of Japan: Population Estimates, 1 October 2024, Table 2 (population by prefecture)Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
- Japan Tourism Agency: Overnight Travel Statistics, 2025 (final annual figures), Table 2 (foreign guest nights by prefecture)Japan Tourism Agency
- Secoma: company profile (number of Seicomart stores, end of September 2026)Secoma
Number of 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores in each of Japan's 47 prefectures, with stores per 100,000 people and foreign guest nights per store, from each chain's own pages, the Statistics Bureau of Japan and the Japan Tourism Agency.
Store counts come from each chain's own page: 7-Eleven (end of September 2026), FamilyMart (30 September 2026) and Lawson (end of February 2026). Population is the Statistics Bureau of Japan's estimate for 1 October 2024, and foreign guest nights are from the Japan Tourism Agency's Overnight Travel Statistics for 2025. Shares and ratios are our own calculations. Checked on 17 October 2026.
