Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Fukuoka: store counts

Fukuoka Prefecture has 1,061 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 551 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 535 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 2,147 stores of the three chains, or 42.2 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Fukuoka Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Fukuoka Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 20261,06149.4%
FamilyMart30 September 202655125.7%
Lawsonend of February 202653524.9%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (1,061), 510 more than FamilyMart (551). The three chains together have 2,147 stores in Fukuoka Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Fukuoka Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Fukuoka Prefecture42.2
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Fukuoka Prefecture has 42.2 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 31st of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 5.09 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Fukuoka Prefecture

3,922foreign guest nights per store in 2025
8rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Fukuoka Prefecture counted 8,421,130 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 6th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 2,147 stores of the three chains, that is 3,922 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 7,937 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Fukuoka Prefecture?

1,061 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 7th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Fukuoka Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (1,061, end of September 2026). FamilyMart: 551 (30 September 2026). Lawson: 535 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Fukuoka Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Fukuoka Prefecture has 42.2 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 3,922 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kyushu and Okinawa

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kyushu and Okinawa.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Fukuoka1,0615355517-Eleven
Saga19378777-Eleven
Nagasaki2101301537-Eleven
Kumamoto3861691937-Eleven
Oita190203117Lawson
Miyazaki2091111347-Eleven
Kagoshima214202249FamilyMart
Okinawa211269336FamilyMart

Sources for this page