Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Chiba: store counts

Chiba Prefecture has 1,196 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 651 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 589 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 2,436 stores of the three chains, or 39.0 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Chiba Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Chiba Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 20261,19649.1%
FamilyMart30 September 202665126.7%
Lawsonend of February 202658924.2%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (1,196), 545 more than FamilyMart (651). The three chains together have 2,436 stores in Chiba Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Chiba Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Chiba Prefecture39.0
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Chiba Prefecture has 39.0 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 42nd of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 6.25 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Chiba Prefecture

1,796foreign guest nights per store in 2025
16rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Chiba Prefecture counted 4,375,880 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 9th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 2,436 stores of the three chains, that is 1,796 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 3,659 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Chiba Prefecture?

1,196 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 5th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Chiba Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (1,196, end of September 2026). FamilyMart: 651 (30 September 2026). Lawson: 589 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Chiba Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Chiba Prefecture has 39.0 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has more stores than average: 1,796 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kanto

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kanto.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Ibaraki6492143287-Eleven
Tochigi4831972207-Eleven
Gunma4942341137-Eleven
Saitama1,2746837767-Eleven
Chiba1,1965896517-Eleven
Tokyo2,9431,6392,4437-Eleven
Kanagawa1,5401,0671,0137-Eleven

Sources for this page