Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Kyoto: store counts

Kyoto Prefecture has 351 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 331 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 327 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 1,009 stores of the three chains, or 40.0 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Kyoto Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Kyoto Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 202635134.8%
FamilyMart30 September 202633132.8%
Lawsonend of February 202632732.4%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (351), 20 more than FamilyMart (331). The three chains together have 1,009 stores in Kyoto Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Kyoto Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Kyoto Prefecture40.0
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Kyoto Prefecture has 40.0 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 36th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 2.52 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Kyoto Prefecture

18,128foreign guest nights per store in 2025
1rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Kyoto Prefecture counted 18,291,230 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 3rd of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 1,009 stores of the three chains, that is 18,128 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 52,112 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Kyoto Prefecture?

351 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 20th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Kyoto Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (351, end of September 2026). FamilyMart: 331 (30 September 2026). Lawson: 327 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Kyoto Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Kyoto Prefecture has 40.0 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 18,128 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kansai

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kansai.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Mie178142398FamilyMart
Shiga2211491567-Eleven
Kyoto3513273317-Eleven
Osaka1,3171,2001,362FamilyMart
Hyogo6946925197-Eleven
Nara137139149FamilyMart
Wakayama87156106Lawson

Sources for this page