Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Okinawa: store counts

Okinawa Prefecture has 211 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 336 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 269 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). FamilyMart has the most of the three, ahead of 7-Eleven.

That makes 816 stores of the three chains, or 55.7 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Okinawa Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Okinawa Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
FamilyMart30 September 202633641.2%
Lawsonend of February 202626933.0%
7-Elevenend of September 202621125.9%

FamilyMart has the most stores of the three (336), 67 more than Lawson (269). The three chains together have 816 stores in Okinawa Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Okinawa Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Okinawa Prefecture55.7
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Okinawa Prefecture has 55.7 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 1st of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 1.47 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Okinawa Prefecture

11,289foreign guest nights per store in 2025
2rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Okinawa Prefecture counted 9,211,700 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 5th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 816 stores of the three chains, that is 11,289 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 43,657 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Okinawa Prefecture?

211 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 25th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Okinawa Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, FamilyMart (336, 30 September 2026). Lawson: 269 (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven: 211 (end of September 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Okinawa Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Okinawa Prefecture has 55.7 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 11,289 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kyushu and Okinawa

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kyushu and Okinawa.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Fukuoka1,0615355517-Eleven
Saga19378777-Eleven
Nagasaki2101301537-Eleven
Kumamoto3861691937-Eleven
Oita190203117Lawson
Miyazaki2091111347-Eleven
Kagoshima214202249FamilyMart
Okinawa211269336FamilyMart

Sources for this page