Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Aichi: store counts

Aichi Prefecture has 1,070 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 1,625 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 707 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). FamilyMart has the most of the three, ahead of 7-Eleven.

That makes 3,402 stores of the three chains, or 45.6 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Aichi Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Aichi Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
FamilyMart30 September 20261,62547.8%
7-Elevenend of September 20261,07031.5%
Lawsonend of February 202670720.8%

FamilyMart has the most stores of the three (1,625), 555 more than 7-Eleven (1,070). The three chains together have 3,402 stores in Aichi Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Aichi Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Aichi Prefecture45.6
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Aichi Prefecture has 45.6 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 13th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 7.46 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Aichi Prefecture

1,428foreign guest nights per store in 2025
19rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Aichi Prefecture counted 4,859,630 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 8th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 3,402 stores of the three chains, that is 1,428 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 4,542 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Aichi Prefecture?

1,070 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 6th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Aichi Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, FamilyMart (1,625, 30 September 2026). 7-Eleven: 1,070 (end of September 2026). Lawson: 707 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Aichi Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Aichi Prefecture has 45.6 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has more stores than average: 1,428 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Chubu

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Chubu.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Niigata4302261637-Eleven
Toyama139171150Lawson
Ishikawa139105245FamilyMart
Fukui73109150FamilyMart
Yamanashi209135817-Eleven
Nagano4521732637-Eleven
Gifu194175343FamilyMart
Shizuoka7632805097-Eleven
Aichi1,0707071,625FamilyMart

Sources for this page