Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Yamanashi: store counts

Yamanashi Prefecture has 209 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 81 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 135 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 425 stores of the three chains, or 53.7 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Yamanashi Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Yamanashi Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 202620949.2%
Lawsonend of February 202613531.8%
FamilyMart30 September 20268119.1%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (209), 74 more than Lawson (135). The three chains together have 425 stores in Yamanashi Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Yamanashi Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Yamanashi Prefecture53.7
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Yamanashi Prefecture has 53.7 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 2nd of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 0.79 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Yamanashi Prefecture

6,472foreign guest nights per store in 2025
5rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Yamanashi Prefecture counted 2,750,510 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 10th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 425 stores of the three chains, that is 6,472 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 13,160 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Yamanashi Prefecture?

209 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 27th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Yamanashi Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (209, end of September 2026). Lawson: 135 (end of February 2026). FamilyMart: 81 (30 September 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Yamanashi Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Yamanashi Prefecture has 53.7 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 6,472 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Chubu

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Chubu.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Niigata4302261637-Eleven
Toyama139171150Lawson
Ishikawa139105245FamilyMart
Fukui73109150FamilyMart
Yamanashi209135817-Eleven
Nagano4521732637-Eleven
Gifu194175343FamilyMart
Shizuoka7632805097-Eleven
Aichi1,0707071,625FamilyMart

Sources for this page