Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Osaka: store counts

Osaka Prefecture has 1,317 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 1,362 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 1,200 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). FamilyMart has the most of the three, ahead of 7-Eleven.

That makes 3,879 stores of the three chains, or 44.3 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Osaka Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Osaka Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
FamilyMart30 September 20261,36235.1%
7-Elevenend of September 20261,31734.0%
Lawsonend of February 20261,20030.9%

FamilyMart has the most stores of the three (1,362), 45 more than 7-Eleven (1,317). The three chains together have 3,879 stores in Osaka Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Osaka Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Osaka Prefecture44.3
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Osaka Prefecture has 44.3 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 18th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 8.76 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Osaka Prefecture

6,321foreign guest nights per store in 2025
6rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Osaka Prefecture counted 24,517,740 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 2nd of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 3,879 stores of the three chains, that is 6,321 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 18,616 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Osaka Prefecture?

1,317 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 3rd of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Osaka Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, FamilyMart (1,362, 30 September 2026). 7-Eleven: 1,317 (end of September 2026). Lawson: 1,200 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Osaka Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Osaka Prefecture has 44.3 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 6,321 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kansai

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kansai.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Mie178142398FamilyMart
Shiga2211491567-Eleven
Kyoto3513273317-Eleven
Osaka1,3171,2001,362FamilyMart
Hyogo6946925197-Eleven
Nara137139149FamilyMart
Wakayama87156106Lawson

Sources for this page