Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Tokyo: store counts

Tokyo (the whole of Tokyo Metropolis) has 2,943 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 2,443 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 1,639 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 7,025 stores of the three chains, or 49.5 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Tokyo?

Stores of the three big chains in Tokyo, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 20262,94341.9%
FamilyMart30 September 20262,44334.8%
Lawsonend of February 20261,63923.3%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (2,943), 500 more than FamilyMart (2,443). The three chains together have 7,025 stores in Tokyo. These numbers cover all of Tokyo, not only central Tokyo.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Tokyo

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Tokyo49.5
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Tokyo has 49.5 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 4th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 14.18 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Tokyo

8,557foreign guest nights per store in 2025
3rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Tokyo counted 60,115,730 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 1st of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 7,025 stores of the three chains, that is 8,557 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 20,427 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Tokyo?

2,943 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 1st of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Tokyo?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (2,943, end of September 2026). FamilyMart: 2,443 (30 September 2026). Lawson: 1,639 (end of February 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Tokyo than in the rest of Japan?

Tokyo has 49.5 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 8,557 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kanto

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kanto.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Ibaraki6492143287-Eleven
Tochigi4831972207-Eleven
Gunma4942341137-Eleven
Saitama1,2746837767-Eleven
Chiba1,1965896517-Eleven
Tokyo2,9431,6392,4437-Eleven
Kanagawa1,5401,0671,0137-Eleven

Sources for this page