Skip to main content

Kyushu weather by month: 8 places, rain and what to wear

Across 8 places in Kyushu, the average high in January runs from 7.3°C (45°F) in Yufuin to 13.1°C (56°F) in Kagoshima, and in August from 29.8°C (86°F) in Yufuin to 33.3°C (92°F) in Kumamoto (JMA, 1991–2020).

Average high in Kyushu, month by month

Average daily high (°C) for 1991–2020 from the JMA station in each place. Months with a page are linked.

Average high by month in 8 places in Kyushu (°C, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fukuoka10.211.615.019.924.427.231.232.528.623.718.212.6
Nagasaki10.712.015.319.923.926.530.331.928.924.118.513.1
Kumamoto10.712.416.121.426.028.131.833.330.125.018.812.9
Kagoshima13.114.617.521.825.527.531.932.730.225.820.615.3
Oita10.711.514.619.724.126.530.932.228.223.318.113.0
Miyazaki13.014.117.021.124.626.731.331.628.524.719.815.0
Saga10.111.815.220.725.628.031.632.929.424.318.212.4
Yufuin7.39.012.918.523.025.229.129.826.021.015.59.7

Average low in Kyushu, month by month

Average low by month in 8 places in Kyushu (°C, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fukuoka3.94.47.211.516.120.324.625.421.616.010.65.8
Nagasaki4.04.57.511.716.120.224.525.321.916.511.06.0
Kumamoto1.62.65.910.615.620.224.224.821.214.98.83.4
Kagoshima4.95.88.712.917.321.325.326.023.218.012.26.9
Oita2.63.05.910.315.019.323.524.320.915.29.54.6
Miyazaki3.04.07.411.716.320.124.124.521.415.810.15.0
Saga1.82.65.710.215.219.924.024.620.714.78.93.6
Yufuin−2.2−1.61.15.510.916.320.320.416.59.94.1−0.8

Wet days in Kyushu, month by month

Days with 1 mm or more of rain or snow, 1991–2020 averages (JMA).

Wet days by month in 8 places in Kyushu (days, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fukuoka9.38.810.19.78.611.611.09.89.76.88.58.5
Nagasaki9.08.710.19.29.113.010.79.99.05.88.28.2
Kumamoto6.57.810.49.49.214.112.310.29.36.57.36.9
Kagoshima8.59.111.99.99.415.711.610.910.27.18.18.1
Oita4.86.89.08.78.613.011.09.210.26.55.84.7
Miyazaki5.77.310.310.010.516.311.712.312.68.37.35.1
Saga7.37.79.79.38.512.612.010.19.05.77.46.5
Yufuin7.89.211.810.39.614.813.712.011.68.18.47.9

What to wear in Kyushu, month by month

Clothing level by month (from the average high, our own rules)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
FukuokaChillyChillyCoolCoolMildWarmHotHotWarmMildCoolChilly
NagasakiChillyChillyCoolCoolMildWarmHotHotWarmMildCoolChilly
KumamotoChillyChillyCoolMildWarmWarmHotHotHotWarmCoolChilly
KagoshimaChillyChillyCoolMildWarmWarmHotHotHotWarmMildCool
OitaChillyChillyChillyCoolMildWarmHotHotWarmMildCoolChilly
MiyazakiChillyChillyCoolMildMildWarmHotHotWarmMildCoolCool
SagaChillyChillyCoolMildWarmWarmHotHotWarmMildCoolChilly
YufuinColdColdChillyCoolMildWarmWarmWarmWarmMildCoolCold

Best months for walking around Kyushu

Months with an average high of 15°C to 25°C and fewer than 10 wet days, place by place:

  • Fukuoka: April, May, October and November
  • Nagasaki: April, May, October and November
  • Kumamoto: April, October and November
  • Kagoshima: April, November and December
  • Oita: April, May, October and November
  • Miyazaki: October, November and December
  • Saga: March, April, October and November
  • Yufuin: May, October and November

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Kyushu?

For walking around, the months with an average high of 15°C to 25°C and fewer than 10 wet days are April, May, October and November in Fukuoka.

What is the coldest month in Kyushu?

January in most places. The average high in January runs from 7.3°C (45°F) in Yufuin to 13.1°C in Kagoshima (JMA, 1991–2020).

When is there snow in Kyushu?

Snow hardly ever lies on the ground in Kyushu: no place here has snow cover for 5 days or more in an average month (JMA, 1991–2020).

Month pages for Kyushu

Read more

Sources for this page