Skip to main content

Tohoku weather by month: 7 places, snow and what to wear

Across 7 places in Tohoku, the average high in January runs from 1.8°C (35°F) in Aomori to 5.8°C (42°F) in Fukushima, and in August from 27.8°C (82°F) in Aomori to 30.8°C (87°F) in Aizu-Wakamatsu (JMA, 1991–2020). Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more from November to March in Aomori, the snowiest place here.

Average high in Tohoku, month by month

Average daily high (°C) for 1991–2020 from the JMA station in each place. Months with a page are linked.

Average high by month in 7 places in Tohoku (°C, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sendai5.66.510.015.520.223.126.628.225.019.814.18.3
Aomori1.82.76.813.718.822.126.027.824.518.311.24.5
Morioka2.03.27.514.420.324.127.128.424.317.910.94.5
Akita3.14.07.914.019.623.727.129.225.419.012.25.9
Yamagata3.34.49.116.422.625.929.130.525.819.512.66.1
Fukushima5.87.111.217.723.125.929.130.526.220.514.58.6
Aizu-Wakamatsu2.94.08.916.622.726.029.230.826.119.512.25.7

Average low in Tohoku, month by month

Average low by month in 7 places in Tohoku (°C, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sendai−1.3−1.11.46.311.716.120.221.618.011.95.60.9
Aomori−3.5−3.3−0.84.19.414.118.620.015.89.13.4−1.4
Morioka−5.2−4.8−1.83.29.114.218.819.815.27.91.8−2.5
Akita−2.1−2.10.45.211.116.020.421.617.110.44.50.0
Yamagata−3.1−3.1−0.34.710.715.720.020.916.69.83.6−0.7
Fukushima−1.5−1.21.36.412.116.620.821.918.011.75.20.7
Aizu-Wakamatsu−3.4−3.5−0.74.310.315.920.120.816.69.83.3−0.9

Wet days in Tohoku, month by month

Days with 1 mm or more of rain or snow, 1991–2020 averages (JMA).

Wet days by month in 7 places in Tohoku (days, JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sendai5.65.07.17.78.810.313.310.911.28.25.75.6
Aomori21.918.114.110.69.68.39.19.610.312.816.721.2
Morioka9.58.610.810.610.59.212.611.210.910.511.610.4
Akita20.917.614.911.611.010.111.610.412.114.317.921.3
Yamagata15.712.211.59.28.79.912.710.510.19.611.415.2
Fukushima8.06.87.87.18.210.113.211.010.58.26.18.1
Aizu-Wakamatsu15.513.513.39.89.811.013.811.210.610.012.415.9

Snow season in Tohoku

Days with snow on the ground in each month (1 cm or more; 5 cm or more at AMeDAS stations), 1991–2020 averages (JMA).

Days with snow on the ground by month in Tohoku (JMA 1991–2020)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sendai8.86.73.10.300000004.2
Aomori30.727.823.72.00000005.223.6
Morioka25.824.511.91.10000001.814.7
Akita25.423.39.50.40000001.714.9
Yamagata27.625.612.70.60000001.314.4
Fukushima15.811.64.50.30000000.26.7
Aizu-Wakamatsu27.424.711.60.80000000.413.3

Months with snow on the ground for 5 days or more:

  • Sendai: January to February
  • Aomori: November to March
  • Morioka: December to March
  • Akita: December to March
  • Yamagata: December to March
  • Fukushima: December to February
  • Aizu-Wakamatsu: December to March

What to wear in Tohoku, month by month

Clothing level by month (from the average high, our own rules)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
SendaiColdColdChillyCoolMildMildWarmWarmWarmCoolChillyCold
AomoriFreezingFreezingColdChillyCoolMildWarmWarmMildCoolChillyFreezing
MoriokaFreezingFreezingColdChillyMildMildWarmWarmMildCoolChillyFreezing
AkitaFreezingFreezingColdChillyCoolMildWarmWarmWarmCoolChillyCold
YamagataFreezingFreezingColdCoolMildWarmWarmHotWarmCoolChillyCold
FukushimaColdColdChillyCoolMildWarmWarmHotWarmMildChillyCold
Aizu-WakamatsuFreezingFreezingColdCoolMildWarmWarmHotWarmCoolChillyCold

Best months for walking around Tohoku

Months with an average high of 15°C to 25°C and fewer than 10 wet days, place by place:

  • Sendai: April, May and October
  • Aomori: May and June
  • Morioka: June
  • Akita: none
  • Yamagata: April, May and October
  • Fukushima: April, May and October
  • Aizu-Wakamatsu: April and May

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Tohoku?

For walking around, the months with an average high of 15°C to 25°C and fewer than 10 wet days are April, May and October in Sendai.

What is the coldest month in Tohoku?

January in most places. The average high in January runs from 1.8°C (35°F) in Aomori to 5.8°C in Fukushima (JMA, 1991–2020).

When is there snow in Tohoku?

Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in an average month from January to February in Sendai, from November to March in Aomori, from December to March in Morioka and from December to March in Akita (JMA, 1991–2020).

Month pages for Tohoku

Read more

Sources for this page