Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Kanagawa: store counts

Kanagawa Prefecture has 1,540 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 1,013 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 1,067 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three.

That makes 3,620 stores of the three chains, or 39.2 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Kanagawa Prefecture?

Stores of the three big chains in Kanagawa Prefecture, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 20261,54042.5%
Lawsonend of February 20261,06729.5%
FamilyMart30 September 20261,01328.0%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (1,540), 473 more than Lawson (1,067). The three chains together have 3,620 stores in Kanagawa Prefecture. These numbers cover the whole prefecture, not only the main city.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Kanagawa Prefecture

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Kanagawa Prefecture39.2
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Kanagawa Prefecture has 39.2 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 39th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 9.22 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Kanagawa Prefecture

1,361foreign guest nights per store in 2025
20rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Kanagawa Prefecture counted 4,927,440 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 7th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 3,620 stores of the three chains, that is 1,361 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 3,200 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Kanagawa Prefecture?

1,540 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 2nd of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Kanagawa Prefecture?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (1,540, end of September 2026). Lawson: 1,067 (end of February 2026). FamilyMart: 1,013 (30 September 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Kanagawa Prefecture than in the rest of Japan?

Kanagawa Prefecture has 39.2 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has more stores than average: 1,361 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Other prefectures in Kanto

7-Eleven (end of September 2026), Lawson (end of February 2026) and FamilyMart (30 September 2026) in Kanto.
Prefecture7-ElevenLawsonFamilyMartMost stores
Ibaraki6492143287-Eleven
Tochigi4831972207-Eleven
Gunma4942341137-Eleven
Saitama1,2746837767-Eleven
Chiba1,1965896517-Eleven
Tokyo2,9431,6392,4437-Eleven
Kanagawa1,5401,0671,0137-Eleven

Read more

Sources for this page