Skip to main content

7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart in Hokkaido: store counts

Hokkaido has 991 7-Eleven stores (end of September 2026), 255 FamilyMart stores (30 September 2026) and 730 Lawson stores (end of February 2026). 7-Eleven has the most of the three. Seicomart, a local chain, has even more: 1,087 stores (end of September 2026).

That makes 1,976 stores of the three chains, or 39.2 per 100,000 people.

How many 7-Eleven, Lawson and FamilyMart stores are in Hokkaido?

Stores of the three big chains in Hokkaido, from each chain's own page. Shares are our calculation.
ChainStoresShare of the three
7-Elevenend of September 202699150.2%
Lawsonend of February 202673036.9%
FamilyMart30 September 202625512.9%

7-Eleven has the most stores of the three (991), 261 more than Lawson (730). The three chains together have 1,976 stores in Hokkaido. These numbers cover all of Hokkaido, not only Sapporo.

Seicomart has more stores in Hokkaido. Seicomart, a convenience store chain based in Hokkaido, has 1,087 stores here (end of September 2026, Secoma's company profile). That is more than 7-Eleven's 991. It is not counted in the table above.

Lawson publishes its numbers for the end of February 2026; 7-Eleven and FamilyMart for the end of September 2026. Lawson's figure includes Natural Lawson and Lawson Store 100.

Stores per 100,000 people in Hokkaido

Stores of the three chains per 100,000 people
  1. Hokkaido39.2
  2. All of Japan42.9
  3. Most: Okinawa55.7
  4. Fewest: Nara33.1

Hokkaido has 39.2 stores of the three chains for every 100,000 people, 40th of the 47 prefectures. For all of Japan the figure is 42.9. Population: about 5.04 million (Statistics Bureau of Japan, estimate for 1 October 2024).

Foreign visitors per store in Hokkaido

6,732foreign guest nights per store in 2025
4rank of 47 (1 = most nights per store)
3,387all of Japan

Hotels and inns in Hokkaido counted 13,302,640 foreign guest nights in 2025 (Japan Tourism Agency), 4th of the 47 prefectures. Divided by the 1,976 stores of the three chains, that is 6,732 foreign guest nights per store, against 3,387 for all of Japan. For 7-Eleven alone it is 13,423 per store.

More on convenience stores in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How many 7-Eleven stores are in Hokkaido?

991 at the end of September 2026, according to Seven-Eleven Japan. This is for the whole prefecture, 8th of the 47 prefectures.

Which convenience store has the most stores in Hokkaido?

Of the three big chains, 7-Eleven (991, end of September 2026). Lawson: 730 (end of February 2026). FamilyMart: 255 (30 September 2026). Seicomart, a local chain, has 1,087 stores (end of September 2026).

Are there more or fewer convenience stores in Hokkaido than in the rest of Japan?

Hokkaido has 39.2 stores of the three chains per 100,000 people; all of Japan has 42.9. Per foreign guest night it has fewer stores than average: 6,732 foreign guest nights per store in 2025, against 3,387.

Read more

Sources for this page