Skip to main content

Tohoku in December: weather, snow and what to wear

In December, average highs across 7 places in Tohoku run from 4.5°C (40°F) in Aomori to 8.6°C (47°F) in Fukushima (JMA, 1991–2020). Sendai, the main city, averages 8.3°C by day and 0.9°C at night. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in 6 of the 7 places, and the deepest snow averages 51 cm in Aomori.

Tohoku in December: 7 places compared

Averages for 1991–2020 from the JMA station in each place. Tap a heading to sort.

7 places in Tohoku in December: averages for 1991–2020 (JMA)
Place (JMA station)High (°C)Low (°C)Wet daysSun (hours)Snow cover (days)Clothes
Sendai8.30.95.61364.2Cold
Aomori4.5−1.421.25023.6Freezing
Morioka4.5−2.510.410414.7Freezing
Akita5.90.021.34514.9Cold
Yamagata6.1−0.715.27414.4Cold
Fukushima8.60.78.11196.7Cold
Aizu-WakamatsuJMA Wakamatsu5.7−0.915.96713.3Cold
  • The most wet days (1 mm or more of rain or snow) are in Akita (21.3 days), the fewest in Sendai (5.6 days).
  • Precipitation ranges from 44.1 mm in Sendai to 159.8 mm in Akita.
  • Sendai gets the most sunshine (136 hours in the month) and Akita the least (45 hours).
  • Every place here is colder than Tokyo, where the average high in December is 12.0°C.

Early, mid and late December in Tohoku

Average high and low for each ten days of December (JMA ten-day normals, 1991–2020).

Tohoku in December by ten-day period: average high and low in °C (JMA 1991–2020)
Place (JMA station)1–10 (°C)11–20 (°C)21–31 (°C)
Sendai9.9low 2.28.0low 0.77.2low 0.0
Aomori6.1low −0.24.0low −1.73.4low −2.3
Morioka6.2low −1.24.0low −2.83.3low −3.4
Akita7.5low 1.25.5low −0.24.8low −0.9
Yamagata8.0low 0.55.7low −0.84.8low −1.7
Fukushima10.2low 2.08.3low 0.57.3low −0.2
Aizu-Wakamatsu7.6low 0.55.4low −0.94.2low −2.0

In Sendai, the average high is 9.9°C in the first ten days of December, 8.0°C in the middle ten and 7.2°C in the last ten.

Every place here is at least 2°C colder by the end of December than at the start.

Snow in Tohoku in December

Snowfall is the total for the month; deepest snow is the average of each year's deepest (JMA, 1991–2020).

Snow in Tohoku in December: averages for 1991–2020 (JMA)
Place (JMA station)Snowfall (cm)Snow falls (days)Snow cover (days)Deepest (cm)
Sendai917.64.26
Aomori14326.023.651
Morioka4424.414.719
Akita5824.814.919
Yamagata6623.714.426
Fukushima2418.36.712
Aizu-Wakamatsu7222.413.334
  • The deepest snow is in Aomori (51 cm), then Aizu-Wakamatsu (34 cm) and Yamagata (26 cm).
  • Bring waterproof shoes with a good grip for Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu: snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more.
  • Snow does not usually lie for long in Sendai, but snow or sleet falls on 3.0 days or more.

What to wear in Tohoku in December

How we choose: from the JMA's average high and low for December, by our own rules.

Is Tohoku cold in December?

Yes, it is cold. Sendai, the main city, averages 8.3°C (47°F) by day and 0.9°C (34°F) at night in December. It gets colder still: 11–20 January has highs of 5.4°C.

In December the clothing level runs from Freezing in Aomori and Morioka to Cold in Sendai, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu, so pack for the coldest place on your route.

What to wear in Tohoku in December, by average high
LevelAverage highWhat to wearPlaces
Cold5 to 10°CA winter coat over layers, and a scarf.Sendai 8.3°C, Akita 5.9°C, Yamagata 6.1°C, Fukushima 8.6°C and Aizu-Wakamatsu 5.7°C
Freezingunder 5°CA heavy winter coat (down or similar), thermal underwear, a hat, gloves and a scarf.Aomori 4.5°C and Morioka 4.5°C
  • Gloves and a warm hat: the low drops below 0°C on 10 nights or more in every place here.

Flowers and autumn colour in Tohoku in December

Tohoku in December: average dates for 1991–2020 and the latest year (JMA sample trees)
Place (JMA station)WhatAverage dateLatest year
SendaiMaple leaves fall6 December28 November 2025
SendaiGinkgo leaves fall5 December4 December 2025
YamagataMaple leaves fall9 December5 December 2025
FukushimaMaple leaves fall5 December27 December 2024

Dates are for one sample tree at or near the JMA observatory, not for every park in the city.

Holidays and crowds in Tohoku in December

There are no national holidays in December 2026.

How full hotels were in December 2025 (%)

Average room occupancy for all hotels and inns, by prefecture. Japan as a whole: 59.5%.

  1. Miyagi Prefecture57.4%
  2. Aomori Prefecture52.8%
  3. Iwate Prefecture46.8%
  4. Fukushima Prefecture45.0%
  5. Yamagata Prefecture43.2%
  6. Akita Prefecture38.3%

More on Tohoku and December

One place in December

Tohoku in other months

Other regions in December

Frequently asked questions

What is the weather like in Tohoku in December?

In December, average highs across 7 places in Tohoku run from 4.5°C (40°F) in Aomori to 8.6°C (47°F) in Fukushima (JMA, 1991–2020). Sendai, the main city, averages 8.3°C by day and 0.9°C at night. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in 6 of the 7 places, and the deepest snow averages 51 cm in Aomori.

What should I wear in Tohoku in December?

Freezing (Aomori and Morioka): A heavy winter coat (down or similar), thermal underwear, a hat, gloves and a scarf. Cold (Sendai, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu): A winter coat over layers, and a scarf.

Is Tohoku cold in December?

Yes, it is cold. Sendai, the main city, averages 8.3°C (47°F) by day and 0.9°C (34°F) at night in December. It gets colder still: 11–20 January has highs of 5.4°C.

Is there snow in Tohoku in December?

Yes. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in an average December in Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu (JMA, 1991–2020). The deepest snow averages 51 cm in Aomori.

Where is the warmest place in Tohoku in December?

Fukushima, with an average high of 8.6°C (47°F). Next are Sendai (8.3°C) and Yamagata (6.1°C). The coldest is Morioka (4.5°C).

What events are on in Tohoku in December?

SENDAI Pageant of Starlight (Sendai) and Hakkoda Maru Countdown Event (Aomori). Dates and official pages are on each place's month page.

December records in Tohoku

The highest and lowest temperatures ever recorded in December at each JMA station, with the date.

December records in Tohoku (JMA, all years on record)
Place (JMA station)Highest (°C)Lowest (°C)Deepest snow (cm)Since
Sendai21.81 December 1990−10.820 December 19283425 December 19761926
Aomori21.117 December 1929−20.628 December 193513028 December 18971882
Morioka17.91 December 1990−17.718 December 19447626 December 20051923
Akita21.44 December 1890−18.731 December 19175825 December 20051882
Yamagata20.69 December 1890−15.023 December 18988231 December 19371889
Fukushima22.42 December 1953−13.526 December 19264230 December 20181889
Aizu-Wakamatsu20.91 December 1990−14.431 December 196711526 December 20101953

The hottest December day on record here was 22.4°C (72°F) in Fukushima on 2 December 1953.

The coldest was −20.6°C (−5°F) in Aomori on 28 December 1935.

What's on in Tohoku in December

Events in the places that have their own month page. Dates, venues and the organisers' official pages are on each place's page.

Sendai

  • SENDAI Pageant of Starlight

Aomori

  • Hakkoda Maru Countdown Event

Read more

Sources for this page

Show all 26
  1. Normals for 1991–2020: Sendai (仙台), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  2. Normals for 1991–2020: Aomori (青森), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  3. Normals for 1991–2020: Morioka (盛岡), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  4. Normals for 1991–2020: Akita (秋田), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  5. Normals for 1991–2020: Yamagata (山形), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  6. Normals for 1991–2020: Fukushima (福島), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  7. Normals for 1991–2020: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  8. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Sendai (仙台) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  9. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Aomori (青森) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  10. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Morioka (盛岡) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  11. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Akita (秋田) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  12. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Yamagata (山形) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  13. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Fukushima (福島) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  14. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  15. Records for December: Sendai (仙台) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  16. Records for December: Aomori (青森) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  17. Records for December: Morioka (盛岡) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  18. Records for December: Akita (秋田) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  19. Records for December: Yamagata (山形) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  20. Records for December: Fukushima (福島) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  21. Records for December: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  22. National holidays (国民の祝日について)Cabinet Office
  23. Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, 2025 final figures (宿泊旅行統計調査 2025年 年の確定値)Japan Tourism Agency
  24. Maple leaves turning red, 2025–2026 (かえでの紅葉日)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  25. Yearly records of flowering and leaf colour since 1953 (生物季節観測累年値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  26. Ginkgo leaves turning yellow, 2025–2026 (いちょうの黄葉日)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)