Skip to main content

Tohoku in February: weather, snow and what to wear

In February, average highs across 7 places in Tohoku run from 2.7°C (37°F) in Aomori to 7.1°C (45°F) in Fukushima (JMA, 1991–2020). Sendai, the main city, averages 6.5°C by day and −1.1°C at night. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in all 7 places, and the deepest snow averages 97 cm in Aomori.

Tohoku in February: 7 places compared

Averages for 1991–2020 from the JMA station in each place. Tap a heading to sort.

7 places in Tohoku in February: averages for 1991–2020 (JMA)
Place (JMA station)High (°C)Low (°C)Wet daysSun (hours)Snow cover (days)Clothes
Sendai6.5−1.15.01556.7Cold
Aomori2.7−3.318.17227.8Freezing
Morioka3.2−4.88.612524.5Freezing
Akita4.0−2.117.66423.3Freezing
Yamagata4.4−3.112.210025.6Freezing
Fukushima7.1−1.26.814511.6Cold
Aizu-WakamatsuJMA Wakamatsu4.0−3.513.59924.7Freezing
  • The most wet days (1 mm or more of rain or snow) are in Aomori (18.1 days), the fewest in Sendai (5.0 days).
  • Precipitation ranges from 33.9 mm in Sendai to 99.0 mm in Aomori.
  • Sendai gets the most sunshine (155 hours in the month) and Akita the least (64 hours).
  • Every place here is colder than Tokyo, where the average high in February is 10.9°C.

Early, mid and late February in Tohoku

Average high and low for each ten days of February (JMA ten-day normals, 1991–2020).

Tohoku in February by ten-day period: average high and low in °C (JMA 1991–2020)
Place (JMA station)1–10 (°C)11–20 (°C)21–28 (°C)
Sendai5.7low −1.66.4low −1.17.5low −0.6
Aomori1.9low −3.72.6low −3.34.0low −2.8
Morioka2.3low −5.43.0low −4.84.5low −4.2
Akita3.1low −2.53.7low −2.15.4low −1.6
Yamagata3.4low −3.54.3low −3.05.8low −2.6
Fukushima6.1low −1.87.0low −1.28.3low −0.7
Aizu-Wakamatsu3.0low −4.03.9low −3.55.3low −2.8

In Sendai, the average high is 5.7°C in the first ten days of February, 6.4°C in the middle ten and 7.5°C in the last ten.

Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu are at least 2°C warmer by the end of February than at the start.

Snow in Tohoku in February

Snowfall is the total for the month; deepest snow is the average of each year's deepest (JMA, 1991–2020).

Snow in Tohoku in February: averages for 1991–2020 (JMA)
Place (JMA station)Snowfall (cm)Snow falls (days)Snow cover (days)Deepest (cm)
Sendai1820.16.710
Aomori14126.127.897
Morioka5523.324.532
Akita7925.323.332
Yamagata7923.725.647
Fukushima3421.311.615
Aizu-Wakamatsu9023.824.749

The deepest snow is in Aomori (97 cm), then Aizu-Wakamatsu (49 cm) and Yamagata (47 cm).

Bring waterproof shoes with a good grip: snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in every place here.

What to wear in Tohoku in February

How we choose: from the JMA's average high and low for February, by our own rules.

Is Tohoku cold in February?

Yes, it is cold. Sendai, the main city, averages 6.5°C (44°F) by day and −1.1°C (30°F) at night in February. The coldest stretch, 11–20 January (highs of 5.4°C), is over by February.

In February the clothing level runs from Freezing in Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata and Aizu-Wakamatsu to Cold in Sendai and Fukushima, so pack for the coldest place on your route.

What to wear in Tohoku in February, by average high
LevelAverage highWhat to wearPlaces
Cold5 to 10°CA winter coat over layers, and a scarf.Sendai 6.5°C and Fukushima 7.1°C
Freezingunder 5°CA heavy winter coat (down or similar), thermal underwear, a hat, gloves and a scarf.Aomori 2.7°C, Morioka 3.2°C, Akita 4.0°C, Yamagata 4.4°C and Aizu-Wakamatsu 4.0°C
  • Gloves and a warm hat: the low drops below 0°C on 10 nights or more in every place here.

Holidays and crowds in Tohoku in February

National holidays in February 2027:

  • Thu 11 February — National Foundation Day
  • Tue 23 February — Emperor's Birthday
How full hotels were in February 2025 (%)

Average room occupancy for all hotels and inns, by prefecture. Japan as a whole: 60.4%.

  1. Miyagi Prefecture55.4%
  2. Aomori Prefecture51.8%
  3. Iwate Prefecture51.7%
  4. Yamagata Prefecture48.3%
  5. Fukushima Prefecture46.0%
  6. Akita Prefecture39.0%

More on Tohoku and February

One place in February

Tohoku in other months

Other regions in February

Frequently asked questions

What is the weather like in Tohoku in February?

In February, average highs across 7 places in Tohoku run from 2.7°C (37°F) in Aomori to 7.1°C (45°F) in Fukushima (JMA, 1991–2020). Sendai, the main city, averages 6.5°C by day and −1.1°C at night. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in all 7 places, and the deepest snow averages 97 cm in Aomori.

What should I wear in Tohoku in February?

Freezing (Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata and Aizu-Wakamatsu): A heavy winter coat (down or similar), thermal underwear, a hat, gloves and a scarf. Cold (Sendai and Fukushima): A winter coat over layers, and a scarf.

Is Tohoku cold in February?

Yes, it is cold. Sendai, the main city, averages 6.5°C (44°F) by day and −1.1°C (30°F) at night in February. The coldest stretch, 11–20 January (highs of 5.4°C), is over by February.

Is there snow in Tohoku in February?

Yes. Snow lies on the ground for 5 days or more in an average February in Sendai, Aomori, Morioka, Akita, Yamagata, Fukushima and Aizu-Wakamatsu (JMA, 1991–2020). The deepest snow averages 97 cm in Aomori.

Where is the warmest place in Tohoku in February?

Fukushima, with an average high of 7.1°C (45°F). Next are Sendai (6.5°C) and Yamagata (4.4°C). The coldest is Aomori (2.7°C).

What events are on in Tohoku in February?

Sendai Folk Performing Arts Plaza at Sendai Ryokusaikan (Sendai), Asamushi Nebuta Winter Campaign (Aomori), Aomori Winter Festival (Aomori) and The Motsuke Festival and Winter Fireworks (Aomori). Dates and official pages are on each place's month page.

February records in Tohoku

The highest and lowest temperatures ever recorded in February at each JMA station, with the date.

February records in Tohoku (JMA, all years on record)
Place (JMA station)Highest (°C)Lowest (°C)Deepest snow (cm)Since
Sendai21.115 February 2024−11.512 February 1931419 February 19361927
Aomori19.419 February 2024−24.723 February 193120921 February 19451882
Morioka17.119 February 2024−17.710 February 19468119 February 19381924
Akita20.119 February 2024−24.65 February 188811710 February 19741883
Yamagata18.919 February 2024−19.04 February 18911071 February 19361890
Fukushima21.414 February 2016−18.54 February 1891809 February 19361890
Aizu-Wakamatsu20.219 February 2024−15.214 February 19761217 February 20251954

The hottest February day on record here was 21.4°C (71°F) in Fukushima on 14 February 2016.

The coldest was −24.7°C (−12°F) in Aomori on 23 February 1931.

What's on in Tohoku in February

Events in the places that have their own month page. Dates, venues and the organisers' official pages are on each place's page.

Sendai

  • Sendai Folk Performing Arts Plaza at Sendai Ryokusaikan

Aomori

  • Asamushi Nebuta Winter Campaign
  • Aomori Winter Festival
  • The Motsuke Festival and Winter Fireworks

Read more

Sources for this page

Show all 23
  1. Normals for 1991–2020: Sendai (仙台), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  2. Normals for 1991–2020: Aomori (青森), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  3. Normals for 1991–2020: Morioka (盛岡), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  4. Normals for 1991–2020: Akita (秋田), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  5. Normals for 1991–2020: Yamagata (山形), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  6. Normals for 1991–2020: Fukushima (福島), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  7. Normals for 1991–2020: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松), month by month (平年値 年・月ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  8. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Sendai (仙台) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  9. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Aomori (青森) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  10. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Morioka (盛岡) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  11. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Akita (秋田) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  12. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Yamagata (山形) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  13. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Fukushima (福島) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  14. Ten-day normals for 1991–2020: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松) (平年値 旬ごとの値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  15. Records for February: Sendai (仙台) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  16. Records for February: Aomori (青森) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  17. Records for February: Morioka (盛岡) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  18. Records for February: Akita (秋田) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  19. Records for February: Yamagata (山形) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  20. Records for February: Fukushima (福島) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  21. Records for February: Aizu-Wakamatsu (若松) (観測史上1〜10位の値)Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA)
  22. National holidays (国民の祝日について)Cabinet Office
  23. Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, 2025 final figures (宿泊旅行統計調査 2025年 年の確定値)Japan Tourism Agency