Skip to main content
Wooden troughs of Yubatake hot spring in Kusatsu Onsen with a stone monument and ryokan buildings nearby

Photo: 251128 Yubatake, Kusatsu 06.jpg by Aspere (CC0 1.0, cropped), via Wikimedia Commons.

Kusatsu Onsen weather by month: temperature, rain and what to wear

Kusatsu Onsen's average high runs from −0.4°C (31°F) in January to 24.2°C (76°F) in August (JMA, 1991–2020). The wettest month is July (263.5 mm) and the driest is December (60.4 mm).

When to go to Kusatsu Onsen, by the numbers

  • No month has average highs between 15°C and 25°C with fewer than 10 wet days.
  • Fewest wet days: November (8.2 days).
  • Quietest hotels in 2025 (Gunma Prefecture): January (41.2%), December (43.4%) and April (43.8%).
  • Busiest hotels in 2025 (Gunma Prefecture): August (55.2%), October (49.2%) and July (48.9%).

What to wear in Kusatsu Onsen, month by month

Kusatsu Onsen: our clothing level for each month (from the JMA's averages)
MonthLevelAverage highWet days
JanuaryFreezing−0.4°C11.6 days
FebruaryFreezing0.7°C10.7 days
MarchFreezing4.7°C11.5 days
AprilChilly11.5°C11.0 days
MayCool17.0°C12.2 days
JuneCool19.6°C15.8 days
JulyMild23.4°C18.2 days
AugustMild24.2°C16.2 days
SeptemberCool19.8°C14.4 days
OctoberChilly14.5°C11.1 days
NovemberCold9.1°C8.2 days
DecemberFreezing2.9°C10.9 days

How busy Kusatsu Onsen is, month by month

How full hotels across Gunma Prefecture were, month by month in 2025 (%)

Average room occupancy for all hotels and inns (Japan Tourism Agency).

  1. Jan41.2%
  2. Feb45.5%
  3. Mar44.9%
  4. Apr43.8%
  5. May46.4%
  6. Jun46.5%
  7. Jul48.9%
  8. Aug55.2%
  9. Sep47.8%
  10. Oct49.2%
  11. Nov48.0%
  12. Dec43.4%

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Kusatsu Onsen?

No month has average highs between 15°C and 25°C with fewer than 10 wet days. Fewest wet days: November (8.2 days).

What is the hottest month in Kusatsu Onsen?

August has the highest average high, 24.2°C (76°F). January has the lowest, −0.4°C (31°F) (JMA, 1991–2020).

What is the rainiest month in Kusatsu Onsen?

July has the most precipitation (263.5 mm), and July has the most wet days (18.2 days) (JMA, 1991–2020).

Kusatsu Onsen weather month by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the JMA's Kusatsu station (1,223 m above sea level). Months with their own page are linked; the others follow.

Kusatsu Onsen by month: averages for 1991–2020 (JMA)
MonthHighLowPrecipitationWet daysSunshine
January−0.4°C−7.8°C68.5 mm11.6 days153 hours
February0.7°C−7.8°C66.1 mm10.7 days148 hours
March4.7°C−4.5°C90.6 mm11.5 days182 hours
April11.5°C1.1°C106.2 mm11.0 days192 hours
May17.0°C6.5°C150.7 mm12.2 days189 hours
June19.6°C11.1°C218.3 mm15.8 days120 hours
July23.4°C15.5°C263.5 mm18.2 days118 hours
August24.2°C16.2°C236.8 mm16.2 days134 hours
September19.8°C12.3°C254.6 mm14.4 days109 hours
October14.5°C6.0°C162.5 mm11.1 days133 hours
November9.1°C0.4°C63.9 mm8.2 days161 hours
December2.9°C−4.8°C60.4 mm10.9 days162 hours
Average high in Kusatsu Onsen, month by month (°C)
  1. Jan−0.4°C
  2. Feb0.7°C
  3. Mar4.7°C
  4. Apr11.5°C
  5. May17.0°C
  6. Jun19.6°C
  7. Jul23.4°C
  8. Aug24.2°C
  9. Sep19.8°C
  10. Oct14.5°C
  11. Nov9.1°C
  12. Dec2.9°C

Events in Kusatsu Onsen through the year

Events in Kusatsu Onsen: dates from each organizer's official page
EventMonthWhen
Michi-no-Eki Autumn Leaves Light-up道の駅紅葉ライトアップOct and NovFrom late October to mid-November (2026: 28 October to 15 November) Official page

Read more

Sources for this page